Monday, October 29, 2012

Jeane Westin, our spotlighted author

Jeane Westin is our Author in the Spotlight this week! She finds inspiration in her own life for her historical novels. Here's what she has to say about The Spymaster's Daughter: 

The most intriguing part of writing historicals to me is what might have been and what should have been.  Frances Walsingham Sidney was the daughter of Elizabeth's spymaster and young wife of the wildly popular poet,Sir Philip Sidney, a man famous for writing the most beautiful love another woman.  After his death in the Holland war of the 1580's, she married the Earl of Essex, Elizabeth's favorite.  Little is known about her inner life, but these few facts intrigued me. 

Frances has been most often cast by historians as a shadow behind these men and little worth of note.  Since I was once a cryptographer at the Pentagon during wartime, I put myself in Frances' slippers: she must have overheard plotting, been aware of important secrets, seen the supreme urgency of her father's work.  It is unimaginable to me that she would not have been caught up in that excitement and wanted to be part of the spy business...just to prove she could.  This kernel of an idea became The Spymaster's Daughter.

Click on Jeane's photo to the right there to learn more about Jeane and her books.


  1. Luckily came to your web place.
    Hope to connect with all EBooks Authors helping each others.

  2. I love your title page... yet, I think you should have it changed where it sez: 'Got the hunger? We got the food.' Wahdya think??

    Wanna wiseabove to help a 'Plethora Of Wurdz' [POW!] which are look'n for a new home in your novel? Yay! Whew...

    Q: Can anyone tell me the difference between K2 and IQ? A: Nthn. In Seventh-Heaven, we gitt'm both for eternity HawrHawr Need a few more thots, ideers, raw wurdz or ironclad iconoclasms? Voila!!

    VERBUM SAT SAPIENTI: As an ex-writer of the sassy, savvy, schizophenia we all go through in this lifelong demise, I just wanna help U.S. git past the whorizontal more!ass! we're in (Latin: words to [the] wise)...

    "This finite existence is only a test, son," God Almighty told me in my coma. "Far beyond thy earthly tempest is where you'll find tangible, corpulent eloquence". Lemme tella youse without d'New Joisey accent...

    I actually saw Seventh-Heaven when we died: you couldn't GET any moe curly, party-hardy-endorphins, extravagantly-surplus-lush Upstairs (in [the] end without end -Saint Augustine) when my beautifull, brilliant, bombastic girly-girl passed-away due to those wry, sardonic satires.

    "Those who are wise will shine as brightly as the expanse of the Heavens, and those who have instructed many in uprightousness as bright as stars for all eternity" -Daniel 12:3, NJB

    Here's also what the prolific, exquisite GODy sed: 'the more you shall honor Me, the more I shall bless you' -the Infant Jesus of Prague.

    Go gitt'm, girl. You're incredible. See you Upstairs. I won't be joining'm in the nasty Abyss where Isis prowls
    PS Need summore unique, uncivilized, useless names? Lemme gonna gitcha started, brudda:

    Oak Woods, Franky Sparks, Athena Noble, Autumn Rose, Faith Bishop, Dolly Martin, Willow Rhodes, Cocoa Major, Roman Stone, Bullwark Burnhart, Magnus Wilde, Kardiak Arrest, Will Wright, Goldy Silvers, Penelope Summers, Sophie Sharp, Violet Snow, Lizzy Roach, BoxxaRoxx, Aunty Dotey, Romero Stark, Zacharia Neptoon, Mercurio Morrissey, Fritz & Felix Franz, Victor Payne, Isabella Silverstein, Mercedes Kennedy, Redding Rust, Phoenix Martini, Ivy Squire, Sauer Wolfe, Yankee Cooky, -blessed b9 (or mixNmatch)...

    God blessa youse
    -Fr. Sarducci, ol SNL